Programme

Monday 12th
  • Evening welcome – 1915 (PC)
  • Anna Beer – 2000 (PC)
Tuesday 13th
  • Chiltern Society walk CSG to Jdns and Rtn
  • Dinah Livingstone – poetry reading – 1500 RR
  • Joan Buck & Donna Savery – Samson and Delilah – Jordans – 2000 - JVH
  • Janet Murphy – Gardens in the time of Milton – 2000 - RR
Wednesday 14th
  • Avril Hart - Costume of the time – 1400 -RR
  • Ivan Day - Dining in the Age of Milton – 2000 - MH
Thursday 15th
  • Nicholas Halliday – How to write books for children – 1100 Infants School
  • Wyn Foxton & Ann Newcombe – The Plague – 1400 -RR
  • Andrew Motion – An Evening with Andrew Motion – 1930 PC (&RR)
Friday 16th

At 3 Schools: - all day

  • Wendy Lewis – green issues (as requested by the schools)
  • June Peters – story telling
  • Coral Rumble – writing poetry
  • Dr Tony Williams – The Victorians and Milton – Jordans –2000 - JVH
  • Dr Chris Lintott - Milton & Galileo: a modern astronomer’s view –2000 - MH
Saturday 17th
  • Living History – Pike Drill and the Scrivener – 1000 – 1500 The Green
  • June Peters – story teller – 1030 Merlins Barn; 1215-JVH; 1400- GAH
  • Gill Smith – How to write poetry – 1000 -GAH
  • Jackie Marshall-Ward – Dance of the time – 1000 (CSG) 1400 (JVH)
  • Nicholas Halliday – talk to children about his books – 1000 - RR
  • Lance Pierson – lunchtime The Crown
  • Prof Gordon Campbell – Milton and Islam – 1400 -MH
  • Panel –Milton’s influence: John Waite, Cheryl Gillan, Tom Luxon, Tony Williams, Nick Foxton –1600 GAH
  • Friends’ Fundraising dinner – evening MH
Sunday 18th
  • Dr Nick Foxton – Milton’s Influence on American Literature – 1000 - GAH
  • Chiltern Society walk(s) CSG to and from Jordans – 1000
  • Dr Tom Luxon – Milton - Friendship and Marriage – 1400 - MH
  • Dr Sharon Achinstein – Citizen Milton - 1600-MH
  • Prizegiving – 2000 - PC

PC-Parish Church; MH-Memorial Hall; RR-Reading Room; GAH- Gardens Assn Hall; GH-Guide Hall; JVH-Jordans Village Hall

Download brochure giving full speaker details